ALL ABOUT VISA

The Ultimate Guide To a Successful WHV Application

ALL ABOUT VISA

The Ultimate Guide To a Successful WHV Application

Valentina, Immigrant from Italy to Australia

WHICH COUNTRIES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THIS VISA?

The Working Holiday Visa is for people up to 30 years with a valid passport from one of the listed contries:

Italy, Netherlands, Taiwan, Republic of Korea, Sweden, Canada, Hong Kong, Malta, Germany, Estonia, France, Belgium, Norway, Republic of Cyprus, Republic of Ireland, United Kingdom, Japan, Finland and Denmark.

HOW MUCH DOES IT COST?

The fees for the Visa will be around AUD 440 for an on line application. For application through standard mail an extra AUD 80 would be charged.

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO BE GRANTED?

Once you have fulfilled all the requirements and applied online, you don’t have to wait long. Visa processing time is usually not more than six days, and most of the time the applications are finalised within 48 hours.

DOES THIS VISA ALLOW TO WORK?

Yes, with the Working Holiday Visa you are allowed to work  six months with the same employer. From January 2017, if the employer has premises in different locations of Australia, you’ll be able to work for the employer for up to 12 months as long as the second six months are completed in a different location.

Are you tired of your current job and want to live and work in a different environment? Are you a backpacker and a frequent traveller? Do you love to explore the world? Do you aspire to visit Australia? If the answer to at least one of the above questions is YES, the Working Holiday Visa is your saviour.

Australia is one of the most diverse countries of the world; people of various origins have settled here, making it one of the most ambitious attractions for tourists. The Australian government offers, under its Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417), people up to 35 years of age the opportunity to travel in Australia for up to a year at affordable rates. And guess what? You can also work under this visa, which makes it a traveller’s dream come true.

If one year does not fulfil your thirst and you want more, you can extend or renew your visa by applying for a Second Working Holiday Visa, which can extend your stay for one more year.

You must be excited but don’t forget that you must gather all the information relevant to this visa to lodge a powerful application, reducing your chances of rejection.

The Ultimate Guide To a Successful WHV Application

Australian Outback

Photograph by Me

Precondition of First Working Holiday Visa

Like any other visa, the WHV (subclass 417) is given on specific conditions and to specific people, but do not worry; you can easily fulfil these conditions. It’s just tedious paperwork, which we are going to make easy for you.

The Australian government recently recognised that working holiday makers are an essential part of Australia’s tourist industry. The government is considering substantial changes that could go into effect on 2017 but, unfortunatly, nothing has been confirmed yet.

Who Can Apply?

An Australian Working Holiday Program has been pledged. To be eligible for the Working Holiday Visa you must have:

  • a valid passport from one of the listed countries:

Italy, Netherlands, Taiwan, Republic of Korea, Sweden, Canada, Hong Kong, Malta, Germany, Estonia, France, Belgium, Norway, Republic of Cyprus, Republic of Ireland, United Kingdom, Japan, Finland or Denmark

 

  • The age limit: people who are between 18 – 30 are eligible for this visa;
  • You can’t bring any dependent child with you during your travel or stay in Australia under the WHV;
  • To get your first WHV, you must not have previously held any WHV, whether of subclass 417 or subclass 462;
  • If travelling alone is not your cup of tea, you can take your partner with you but he/she must apply for the visa separately.

Visa Requirements

The reasons why you’re asking for the visa must be genuine, i.e., you want to visit and work temporarily in Australia. Because you’re not allowed to enter the country without a visa, you must be outside Australia while applying for your First Working Holiday Visa. Big deal!

Monetary Requirements

Travelling requires money; yeah, I wish we could travel for free but since we can’t you must have enough money, i.e., around AUD 5000, to cover your expenses while living in Australia under this visa. This fee is meant to help you eat, pay rent and pay for your return ticket or tickets to different tourist places during your visit. If it seems very expensive to you, don’t worry. Once you reach Australia, you can save money through various means, like sharing a room or working.

I am assuming that you are not a debtor to the Australian government before applying for this visa. Otherwise, you can’t apply.

the other Passport 10% Discount Code

How to Apply

The process is pretty easy; just log in to the Australian Immigration website and double check the documents required; you’ll be able to lodge your application online for AUD 440.

You can always apply by post by sending all your documents and application through the mail, but an extra AUD 80 would be charged. Go for the internet.

Document Checklist for online application: a certified copy of your documents is enough; no original will be required. Documents not in English must be accompanied by certified English translations from an NAATI agent.

  • Personal document, such as a passport;
  • Copy of your birth certificate;
  • If your name has changed, a certified copy of evidence of the name change;
  • Two recent passport-sized photographs (45 m x 35 mm) with the name printed on the back;
  • If you have served in the armed forces of any country, certified copies of your military service record or discharge papers;
  • evidence of sufficient funds: certified copy of a bank statement showing you have access to funds of at least AUD 5000 visa application charge.

Once you have fulfilled all the requirements and applied online, you don’t have to wait long. Start packing your bag. Visa processing time is usually not more than six days. You will get an email with a Visa Grant Number and the expiration date of the visa. Print that, attach it to your passport, and you are ready to go.

Medical Requirements

To be eligible for this visa you must meet Australian Immigration health requirements. Don’t worry; if you are fit and healthy and do not have any severe or prominent medical problems, you have fulfilled half the medical requirements. You must get a health certificate if you have spent more than three consecutive months in the last five years in any country that has a medium or high health risk or if you want to work in any medical-related field in Australia.

Being part of the Australian Working Holiday Program makes you eligible for a free national medical service (Medicare) for the first six months from the date you first enter the country, or every time you return to Australia after international travel. Tip: If you intend to stay in Australia for a year or more and you would like to be covered by Medicare, before or immediately after the end of your sixth months in Australia, book a trip to Bali or New Zealand. You will not only have the opportunity to visit another country relatively close to Australia but, most important, when you return you’ll be entitled to another six free months of Medicare.

Otherwise, there are various health insurances you can go for. Some available for substantial discounts in collaboration with the country that is the member of the Australian Working Holiday Program.

Character Requirements

You must meet all the character requirements cited by the Australian Immigration Department and must not have any notable criminal record. After turning 16, if you have lived in any country for 12 months or longer, you must get a police character certificate from each country. Don’t get one unless the visa officer asks you to arrange it.

The Ultimate Guide To a Successful WHV Application - Rottnest Island WA

Rottnest Island, WA

Photograph by @melaniebolden

Rottnest Island WA - Kangaroo

Kangaroo                                                                                                          Photograph by @nicoleblankers

What the Working Holiday Visa Allows You:

The WHV provides backpackers with an excellent opportunity to visit the country and quench their thirst for exploring Australia. Australia is a great country to visit and work in. Even in the recent economic turmoil, the Australian economy has somehow managed to not only remain steady but also show considerable growth.

Following are the perks offered under the WHV:

 

  • This visa is valid for 12 months. Once you have it, you are bound to travel for 12 months since the date it was issued to you. Your visa will expire after 12 months whether or not you use it;
  • You are allowed to work six months with the same employer. From January 2017, if the employer has premises in different locations of Australia, you’ll be able to work for the employer for up to 12 months as long as the second six months are completed in a different location;
  • This visa provides you with an opportunity to study in Australia for no more than four months;
  • During your stay, you can leave and re-enter the country whenever you want while your visa is valid;
  • You can accomplish the 88 days of specified work in regional areas so that you can apply for the Second WHV;
  • You’ll be considered an Australian resident for tax purposes. At the end of each financial year (30 June), you’ll be able to lodge a Tax Return application and get back part of the money you had paid during the year. From 1 January 2017, the Australian government is planning to reduce the income tax rate to 19% from the first dollar earned up to AUD 37,000, with regular marginal tax rates applied from AUD 37,001 upwards.

Once you have the visa, enjoy your stay in one of the most beautiful countries in the world. Australia is a land of opportunities and surprises; just follow the Australian law and you will be exposed to entirely different life experiences. 

ENJOY YOUR STAY IN AUSTRALIA

Valentina Signature

Stay updated with the latest news.