ALL ABOUT VISA

How To Extend Your Stay in Australia

ALL ABOUT VISA

How To Extend Your Stay in Australia

Valentina, Immigrant from Italy to Australia

WHAT IS A SPECIFIED WORK IN REGIONAL AREAS?

Works in specific industry in a designed regional area of Australia, to renew the Working Holiday for the second year.

These specified industries could be:

  • plant and animal cultivation, such as fruit picking; pruning and trimming vines and trees; maintaining animals for the purpose of selling them or their bodily produce; etc.
  • tree farming and felling, planting, felling or transporting trees in a plantation or forest
  • fishing and pearling construction
  • mining, oil and gas extraction; mining support services, etc.
  • construction, residential or not; heavy and civil engineering construction; building installation services, etc.
HOW MUCH DOES IT COST?

The fees for the Visa will be the same as those for the first WHV, AUD 440.

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE IT FOR THE 2nd WHV TO BE GRANTED?

The standard processing time is within 28 days, but most of the time the applications are finalised within 48 hours.

WHO CAN APPLY FOR THE SECOND WHV?

Working Holiday makers that had already fulfil the requirement of 88 days of specific works in regional areas and have not turned 31 years of age at the time of the application. The Australian government is considering the idea to expanding the upper age from 31 to 35.

The Working Holiday Visa (WHV) has proven to be a lucrative opportunity not only for backpackers but also for the Australian government, as the visa not only promotes Australian culture and tourism but also brings revenue into Australia. If you enjoy your stay in Australia, you can double it while going for your Second Working Holiday Visa, an extension of your First Working Holiday Visa.

The conditions of the visa extension are similar to those of the First WHV except for the following:

  • To lodge your second application, you can be either outside or inside Australia;
  • The standard processing time is within 28 days, so if you want to apply for the Second WHV while in Australia, which I recommend you doing, you must apply at least a month before your First WHV expires. If your first visa expires while your second visa is in process, you will be allowed to stay in Australia under a bridging visa until the processing of the second one is completed;
  • You still fulfil the age requirements. Make sure you have not turned 31 years of age at the time of your application;
  • You must fulfil the requirement of three months (88 days) of employment in specified work in regional areas during your First WHV;
  • You have not already held a Second Working Holiday Visa.
How To Extend Your Stay in Australia - Specified Work Farmer

Farmer

Photograph by Joao Silas via Unsplash

Specified work

Specified work is work every backpacker must do in a specific industry in a designated regional area to renew the Working Holiday for the second year.

These specified industries could be:

  • plant and animal cultivation, such as fruit picking; pruning and trimming vines and trees; maintaining animals for the purpose of selling them or their bodily produce; etc.
  • tree farming and felling, planting, felling or transporting trees in a plantation or forest
  • fishing and pearling construction
  • mining, oil and gas extraction; mining support services, etc.
  • construction, residential or not; heavy and civil engineering construction; building installation services, etc.

Specific types of work are associated with each industry qualifying you for Second WHV; you can get further information from the website of the Australian Immigration Department.

You must also look for the area that must fall under this category of specified work before you go for it. Note that since 1st December 2015 all work performed to fulfil the 88 days in specific areas must be remunerated by Australia legislation and awards. Voluntary work, such as Woofing (WWOOF or World Wide Opportunities on Organic Farms), will no longer be accepted for the purpose of the Working Holiday renewal. Also remember that this is the most important matter for your application for the Second WHV, so be wise.

88 days of specified work in regional areas is all it matters to get your Second Working Holiday Visa.

How do I find specified work?

The easiest way to find positions available for specified work in selected regional areas thereby ensuring you are qualified for the Working Holiday renewal is on the Harvest Trail website.

My partner and I did our specified job while in Perth under our First WHV, in a regional area 3 hours from Perth city. Just the two of us, in an isolated vineyard company. The hosts were nice, but they were home just at dinner time. Picking up grapes, lime, mango and tomato, feeding animals, building the chalet (the future accommodation for other backpackers like us) and cleaning the house were our primary duties, including the dinner preparation. In there we saw beautiful sunsets and kangaroos. We learnt how to drive a truck and how to isolate a roof. We got scared at night by frogs, and we learned from our host how to prepare the most delicious garlic guacamole of all time 🙂

It’s an experience that will change your life. It could be a good way to accomplish the three months required to get an additional 12 months, earn some money and learn how the farmers work. You will leave as a local, smell and admire the residue of ground under your nails, feel the fresh air of the morning and enjoy a delightful sensation of freedom. Plus, if you’re lucky enough to stay on a big farm you’ll have the opportunity to meet new people willing to embark upon the same experiences, with whom you can share your sensations and maybe find a good world in a time of discouragement. Few people are born who never suffer isolation or never get discouraged; if a sad moment is coming, just think that you’re not alone and that the 88 days will end sooner than you can even imagine.

How To Extend Your Stay in Australia

Farm View

Photograph by Frank Kohntopp via Unsplash

How Do I Calculate the 88 Required Days?

In this case, it’s your call. You can do the three required months in a single block with only one business, or you can get a car and, with some friends or other backpackers, move around from business to business, gaining personal experience along the way.

The working week is calculated at 35 to 40 hours, with seven to eight-hour days. For the specified work, the term of the contract, such as full-time, part-time or casual, is not very important in term of the calculation of days because it’s up to the business to decide how many hours the job requires.

The shortest period that can be considered is one day of full-time work.  For example, if one day you work 12 hours but the business believes that a standard day of six hours, that day does not count as two days for you. It will be one day of specified work, but you’ll get paid for the 12 hours you ultimately worked.

Always refer to the Australian Government website to make sure you follow all the guidelines and make the right choices for your application.

How To Extend Your Stay in Australia - Fruit cultivation

Photograph by Bodie Pyndus via Unsplash

How To Extend Your Stay in Australia - Plant cultivation

Photograph by Thomas Gamstaetter via Unsplash

Evidence for a Flawless Application

Execution of the three months, or 88 days, is a must to get the Second Working Holiday Visa. Having the right evidence is your number-one priority.

Acceptable evidence, with original or certified copies, is:

  • pay slip for all periods and each business
  • group certificate
  • payment summaries
  • tax return
  • employer references
  • bank statement or Form 1263 “Employment verification”. It’s an additional form that could make your application process easier and quicker.

For your best interests, do not be a dummy . Providing false or misleading declarations or information is a crime. Plus, your application could be refused or cancelled, or you could even risk not to being allowed to enter Australia for three years.

Apply for your Second Working Holiday Visa

When you are certain that you have all the documentation you’ll need to submit your application, you are ready to lodge your request. As per the First WHV, the faster and easier way is to submit your application online. The fees for the visa will be AUD 440, same as those for the first.

Note that if you’re applying for the second visa from outside Australia and your previous visa has already expired, you are not entitled to enter the country until the next visa is granted.

the other Passport 10% Discount Code

News 2017

The Australian government is considering to set a new tax rate applying to all Working Holiday makers at 19% earning up to $37,000 rather than the previously announced 32.5%.

This is could be a good news except that, on the other hand, they are thinking, from 1st July 2017, to increase to 95% the tax on Superannuation payment for whoever leaves Australia. Unfortunately, this means that when those on the Working Holiday Visa leave Australia, they will also leave their Superannuation. Anything has been confirmed that yet, so stay tuned for news.

Stay updated with the latest news.